Eco & Nano Composite using Cellulose Nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Takashi (TAKASHI Nishino)  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40180624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80403301)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / 環境調和材料 / ナノ材料 / ナノ繊維 / 複合材料 / 力学物性 / 熱物性 / 天然高分子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was t6o obtain eco & nanocomposites with high functionality and high performance through utilizing cellulose nanofibers both as reinforcement and matrix. Using newly innovated technologies such as in situ polymerization, in situ cultivation, electrospinning, and supercritical carbon dioxide, new concept of environmentally friendly composite fabrication methods were proposed. These eco & nanocomposites were found to possess high performance superior to the conventional composites