Realization of new crystallographic orientation imaging method for 3D/4D materials science and engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70293751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masakazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (20378243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCT / 構造材料 / 画像処理 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 結晶方位 / 3D/4Dマッピング / 結晶イメージング / 歪みマッピング / 破壊 / 放射光
Research Abstract
The amalgamation of X-Ray diffraction(XRD) microscopy with grain boundary tracking(GBT) produces a novel method for generating accurate analysis of individual grains during deformation(DAGBT). XRD and GBT are both non-destructive techniques which allow for in-situ characterizing of metals in both an un-deformed state and up to close to fracture. Furthermore, during deformation of the specimen, GBT is able to accesses submicron level analysis of the morphology of the grains in 3-dimensions, allowing for detailed analysis of each grain. Using specially developed algorithms, DAGBT generates accurate information about individual grain orientations utilizing near field