Strengthening and toughening of metallic materials by size invariant deformation with an ultra large strain gradient and the clarification of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Minoru  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90111921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAKA Yoshikazu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科・機械工学専攻, 准教授 (50345956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) THUCHIYA Koichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料センター, 研究員 (50236907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属 / 巨大ひずみ / 強度 / 延性 / 歪勾配 / 高圧相 / ナノ結晶 / 変態
Research Abstract
The present research aimed to make clear the method to produce metallic materials with high strength and good ductility by applying shape invariant deformation with a large strain gradient. In pure Ti and pure Zr, it was made clear that such deformation enhance to retain high strength high pressure phase at ambient condition. It was proposed that the two phase structure with high strength high pressure ω phase and ductile α phase can be a good candidate for the high strength-high ductile materials. In austenitic stainless steels, it was shown that high strength-high ductility can be achieved by grain refinement strengthening and nano-size precipitation strengthening and transformation plasticity.