Materials Design of Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell Nano-network Electrocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazunari  Kyushu University, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80322296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kohei  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10283491)
SHIRATORI Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00420597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / セラミックス / 無機工業化学 / 酸化スズ / 電極触媒. / 電極触媒
Research Abstract
In order to establish materials design principles for highly-durable electrocatalysts for polymer electrolyte fuel cells(PEFC), we focus on SnO2 as a model material. The use of SnO2 as an alternative electrocatalyst support improves durability against voltage cycling up to a high potential, corresponding to the start-up and shut-down situation of polymer electrolyte fuel cell(PEFC) systems. Electrochemical surface area(ECSA) and oxygen reduction reaction(ORR) activity of Pt electrocatalysts as well as electrical conductivity of the electrocatalyst layers increase by doping of SnO2 with Nb or Sb. The durability tests with voltage cycles between 0. 9and1. 3V versus reversible hydrogen electrode(RHE) have revealed that the Pt electrocatalyst supported on SnO2(Pt/SnO2) withstands 60, 000 voltage cycles while maintaining its ECSA, which corresponds to the life time of more than 20 years with respect to the durability against voltage cycling. These results indicate that SnO2-supported carbon-free electrocatalysts can be alternatives to the conventional Pt/C electrocatalyst, as a fundamental solution against carbon support corrosion to improve PEFC durability.