A fundamental study on the fabrication of a1800MPa-class ultrahigh strength bolt
Project/Area Number |
20246105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZAKI Kaneaki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, センター長 (40179990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takashi 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50283643)
MASUDA Hiroshi 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (90238907)
KIMURA Yuuji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, 主幹研究員 (80253483)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 建築構造・材料 / 土木材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・熱処理 / 接合 |
Research Abstract |
A fundamental study on the fabrication of an ultrahigh strength bolt has been carried out through the collaboration among the researchers in the fields of metallurgy, architecture, and civil engineering. The optimized chemical composition and microstructure of the steel and bolt shape were proposed to realize 1800 MPa-class ultrahigh strength bolt.