Development of green stainless steels by micro-and nano-scale surface design and control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20400278)
AKAO Noboru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腐食防食 / ステンレス鋼 / 耐酸性 / 耐孔食性 / 硫化物介在物 / 微小部分電気化学計測 / キャピラリーセル / アノード分極曲線 / キャピラリ-セル
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new passivation method for removing MnS from the surface of stainless steels and forming a Cr enriched passive film on the surface, microelectrochemical electrochemical properties of MnS and chemical dissolution behaviors of MnS in chelate-containing solutions have been examined. It was found that citric acid system solutions are effective to remove MnS and to improve corrosion resistance of stainless steels.