Fabrication of passive surface to protein by physicochemical proteomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40110712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Nagahiro  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 教授 (00329096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノバイオ / たんぱく質 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 蛋白質 / 表面構造 / ペプチド / 一次構造 / 構造活性相関 / ナノインプリント
Research Abstract
We evaluated absorption behaviors of peptides to the surfaces. The model peptides which have different kinds and alignments of amino acids were synthesized. The functional groups of surfaces were controlled by self-assemble monolayers(SAMs). The absorption behaviors were measured by surface plasmon resonance. From results, it was found that the peptide which has hydrophobic groups absorb to hydrophobic surface and the peptide which has charge absorbs to the surface by electrostatic attractive force.