Construction of new principle of ironmaking process enabled to decrease by half in CO_2 emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Eiki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50134044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Taichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80374966)
HAYASHI Naohito  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90396531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素排出削減 / 超高圧製錬 / 省エネプロセス / 極限環境・環境調和型プロセス / 酸化鉄還元反応 / 高結晶水鉱石 / 還元材資源 / 複合原料粒子
Research Abstract
The reduction of carbon dioxide emissions has been urgently required to cope with the global warming. Iron and steel industry occupies approximately 14%of the anthropogenic greenhouse gas emissions of Japan. Drastic change of the properties is expected on the natural resources of ironmaking process, i. e., iron ore and coal. Therefore, it is important to positively utilize such change. The objective of the present study is to search for a new principle of ironmaking process, which can significantly reduce carbon dioxide emission. A series of the reduction experiments was carried out using composite materials of iron ore and carbonaceous materials under 80 atm at the elevated temperature. The database of the reduction behavior was prepared. Further, the optimum structure of the composite and new process principle was proposed.