Development of Solidification processing using responses to magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00399601)
NAGIRA Tomoya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00379124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Akira  大阪産業大学, 教授 (10335375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords凝固 / 磁気科学 / 組織制御 / 結晶配向 / 放射光 / その場観察
Research Abstract
This project focused on development of novel solidification processing using magnetic field effects for controlling microstructure. Time-resolved X-ray imaging developed by this project has allowed us to observe solidification in various metallic alloys. The observation showed that the regular structure was evolved during unidirectional solidification of Al-In alloys. We also found that the static magnetic field agitated convection in the mushy region for Al alloys. 3-dimensional crystallographic alignment of orthorhombic FeSi_2 particles was achieved by using anisotropic magnetic field. Alignment of TiO_2 particles with diameter of several 100nm was improved.