Creation of octahedral metal oxide molecular sieves and their new catalytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA WATARU  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (20143654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究, ンター・准教授 (30227011)
SADAKANE Masahiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10342792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属酸化物 / 酸素八面体配位 / モレキュラーシーブ / 小分子吸着 / 結晶構造 / 無機材料合成 / 酸化一還元特性 / 触媒反応 / 酸化-還元特性
Research Abstract
Metal oxides based on tetrahedra condensation have provided a variety of porous crystalline materials. The present researches focused on new octahedral metal oxide synthesis with micropores, their materials chemistry, and catalytic functions. Based on the successful synthesis of microporous crystalline Mo-V-O materials using unit-synthesis method, the method was applied to the synthesis of complex oxides with group 5(V, Nb, Ta) and 6(Mo,W) elements. Microporous complex oxides with a similar but ill-ordered structure to that of Mo-V-O were synthesized and showed solid-acid property, particularly to the system with water, and photocatalytic property as well. More research on the Mo-V-O materials in terms of micropore function revealed that the size of the micropore decreased by material reduction due to the enlargement of metal-oxygen bond and catalytic oxidation activity changed with a maximum, which implies that a micropore with a size to reactant alkane can effectively promotes the reaction.