Effects of surface acoustic waves on catalyzed-liquid phase reactions in a microreactor
Project/Area Number |
20246117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yasunobu Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 特任教授 (30016133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Hiroshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (50303186)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 触媒 / 弾性表面波 / 液相反応 / マイクロリアクター / 格子変位 / 共鳴振動 / デバイス触媒 / 強誘電体 / 圧電効果 / 酸触媒 / 有機合成応 / 有機合成反応 |
Research Abstract |
For the design of a smart-structure reactor, a microreactor was functionalized with surface acoustic waves (SAWs) that can be generated on ferroelectric crystals by applying rf electric power. The acoustic waves significantly enhanced the catalytic activity of Sc(OTf)_3 for the aldol condensation reaction of benzaldehyde and acetophenone by lowering the activation energy of the reaction. Rayleigh and shear-horizontal leaky SAWs exhibited that the dynamic lattice displacement vertical to surface was responsible for the catalyst activation. The functionalization using the acoustic wave effects provided the microreactor with reaction-controllable functions of promoting liquid phase catalytic reactions.