Project/Area Number |
20246118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kouichi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Motoaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60231271)
ASHIDA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402965)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 褐炭 / 改質 / 水熱抽出 / 水熱ガス化 / 自然発火性 / メタン / 水素 / 熱軟化溶融性 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed an efficient conversion method of low rank coals such as brown coals, which consists of hydrothermal extraction and subsequent hydrothermal gasification. The hydrothermal extraction at around 350℃ can convert low rank coals into upgraded coal having less moisture and larger heating value as well as small molecular weight compounds as extracts. The extracts are subsequently gasified to fuel gases such as methane and hydrogen under hydrothermal condition using Ni-loaded carbon catalyst developed by us. It was shown that the proposed method can convert low rank coals into upgraded coals, fuel gases, and clean water without a loss of heating value of the original coal.