Development of functional nano-particles using biomineralization process in magnetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAKI Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / バイオミメティクス / 結晶核形成 / 微小反応場 / 高保磁力磁性材料 / 機能性ペプチド / 結晶形態制御 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
We developed a method for synthesis of functional nano-particles using proteins involved in magnetite biomineralization of magnetotactic bacteria. Shape, size and magnetic property of nano-particles were regulated by using proteins responsible for magnetite crystal formation. Bar domain protein was used to control space for nano-crystal synthesis, and iron transporter protein was used for establishment of sequential crystal formation process in liposomes. The nano-particles developed in this study will be used as nano-materials in the fields of biotechnology and magnetic recordings.