Measurement of vibrational and rotational temperatures behind strong shock waves by nonlinear spectroscopic methods like CARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Kazuo  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30133606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 匡則  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60436342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 安部 隆士  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙輸送工学研究系, 教授 (60114849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCARS / 振動・回転温度計測 / 極超音速衝撃波 / 大気圏再突入 / 実在気体力学 / 時間凍結画像分光 / 超高速CARS / 非線形分光法 / 分子振動・回転温度計測 / スペクトルマッチング法 / 大気圏再突入問題 / 大気圏再突問題
Research Abstract
In the re-entering phase of space vehicle into the atmosphere strong shock wave is generated, and non-equilibrium, radiating high enthalpy flow is generated behind the shock wave. Together with the convecting heat transfer, the radiative and non-equilibrium heating from the shocked air plays an important role on the total heat flux to the vehicle. This research treats nonlinear spectroscopic measurement on the vibrational/rotational temperatures of nitrogen behind the hypervelocity shock waves from 4-7km/s by CARS method. The CARS spectroscopic signals are successfully observed by free-piston, double-diaphragm shock tube experiments, and the measured results are compared with simulated spectra to decide the temperatures by spectral matching method.