Research on plasma actuator flow control that pays attention to localization flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kozo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50209003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOYAMA Akira  宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10373440)
FUNAKI Ikkoh  宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
RINOIE Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20175037)
NONOMURA Taku  宇宙科学研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (60547967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 流体制御 / プラズマ / 空気力学 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 流れ制御 / 翼 / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 翼廻り流れの剥離制御 / LESシミュレーション / 超音速キャビティトーンノイズ / 流体力学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Three-years' research for DBD plasma actuator having strong potential to improve aerodynamic performance successfully revealed detailed flow structure of the induced flow field that is associated with separation flow control. Both the experimental and numerical approach is used for better understanding of the induced flow structure. With both the approach tightly coupled, vortex flow structure induced by the DBD plasma actuator is clearly shown. The study revealed that certain types of the flow structure that promotes laminar to turbulent flow transition are the key essence of the flow separation control by the DBD plasma actuator at relatively low Reynolds numbers. The study also revealed that not the one but a few flow control mechanism may exist depending on the conditions.