Practical and Educational Deployment of Ship Design System Based on Workflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40302757)
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (10322067)
HIEKATA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80396770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計画 / 設計 / 生産システム / 設計工学 / 船舶工学 / ソフトウェア学 / 工学教育 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
This research work developed a computer system for extracting knowledge in collaboration and supporting design work in shipyards, and the system is integrated with CAD system to support the design work of ship hull and machinery arrangement.
The software system realizes design knowledge articulation and management in the shipyards. The concept of knowledge management and efficient collaboration is evaluated on the proposed platform. The proposed system is based on ShareFast, which is an open source software, and the system is integrated with LotusNotes which is a commercial software for collaboration. With the integration of the software platform, the system becomes practical system for shipyards. The design knowledge can be extracted and articulated in the workflow system and with the workflow further knowledge can be identified. The system also provide feature for managing the status of the design process for further deployment.