Establishment of basic technology of biomimetic underwater vehicles and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naomi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00138637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252601)
SENGA Hidetaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水陸両用 / 遊泳 / 歩行 / 生物規範型 / 外乱 / 多機能性 / 干潟 / 環境計測 / 生物規範型水中ロボット / 運動シミュレータ / 波浪中 / 地盤 / ヌマカメ / ウミカメ / マニピュレータ / 水陸両用ロボット / カメ模倣型ロボット / 歩行性能 / 二次元個別要素法 / 砂
Research Abstract
Aiming at the automatic monitoring of environments along natural coastal areas and tidal flats, we designed and developed an amphibious robot equipped with fin actuators mimicking the locomotion of tortoises and sea turtles. We adopted the advantages of these 2 creatures in a robotic turtle, namely, the lift-based swimming mode that sea turtles use and the quadrupedal locomotion tortoises use. The swimming and walking performances of the robotic turtle were estimated by experiment and simulation. It has maneuverability in forward and backward motion, descending and ascending in the vertical direction, and turning at the same position using four fins. It also has a walking performance on water bed even in waves.