Ultimate strength of ship structure and its uncertainty model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKUBO Masahiko  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30156848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50302758)
OKAZAWA Shigenobu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10312620)
YANAGIHARA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10294539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords船体構造 / 最終強度 / 不確定性 / 損傷 / リスク解析 / 船舶工学 / 構造工学 / 座屈・最終強度 / 理想化構造要素法 / 確率モデル
Research Abstract
The ultimate strength of ship structures in the damaged as well as intact condition is studied including the uncertainty in the strength. The following achievements were made: (1) The ultimate strength of a continuous stiffened panel with crack damage under combined thrust and lateral pressure were investigated ; (2) The model uncertainty in the prediction of the ultimate longitudinal bending strength of a hull girder using Smith method was quantified ; (3) The Smith method was extended to be applied to the cross section with damages ; (4) ISUM system for the efficient analysis of the ultimate strength of a ship structure with and without damages were developed ; (5) A dynamical model to predict the collapse behavior of a ship hull girder considering the interaction between plastic deformation and fluid forcse was developed and verified by the tank test.