Sustainable Carbon Cycle for Mitigating Carbon Dioxide Emission and Regenerating Energy Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Kozo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60322038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (50190369)
KAWAGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (50463873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生可能資源 / エネルギー / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 資源開発工学 / 微生物 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
The main goal of this research is to establish a biotechnological system to reduce CO_2 into methane, the principle component of natural gas, within the CO_2 geological storage reservoirs. To this end, we first studied the ecosystems and methanogenic potentials of subsurface microorganisms. Then, we developed a new CO_2-utilization/conversion technology by using the microbial electromethanogenic reaction.