The evaluation for elementary step of tritium migration in solid breeder materials and the modeling with tritium processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kenji (KENJI Okuno)  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80293596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Yasuhisa  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
TANAKA Satoru  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10114547)
ODA Takuji  東京大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40436556)
HARA Masanori  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 准教授 (00334714)
TANAGI Ikuji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20206717)
FUKADA Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50117230)
MUNAKATA Kenzo  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (70264067)
TANIGAWA Hisashi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (70370426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトリチウム / 固体増殖材料 / ブランケット / 照射欠陥 / 中性子照射 / 核融合 / 固体増殖材量
Research Abstract
Establishment of tritium migration model in solid breeder materials was purposed. Tritium release from Li2TiO3 was controlled by diffusion process due to uniform tritium distribution in Li2TiO3. Tritium trapping processes by irradiation defects and as hydroxyl groups were also found. The kinetics of tritium migration in these processes was evaluated. Tritium release behaviors for lithium enriched Li2TiO3 were also evaluated to understand tritium migration processes in advanced breeder material.