Development of water-hydrogen chemical exchange column packed with catalyst and hydrophilic packing in a random manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ichiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50023320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Takahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90353440)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトリチウム / 化学交換法 / 同位体分離 / 水素同位体分離 / 白金触媒 / 化学交換
Research Abstract
A water-hydrogen chemical exchange column, packed with catalyst and hydrophilic packing in a random manner, was developed for a water detritiation system of a fusion reactor. The optimal value of the catalyst packing ratio was found to be about 30 %. A mass balance model, named "Channeling stage model" was developed for separative analysis of the chemical exchange column. Very large separation factor between hydrogen and tritium was obtained experimentally with a random-packed trickle bed chemical exchange column of 1 m length. The maximum value was 19200 when the flow rate of hydrogen gas was 5 L/min. The absolute value and flow rate dependence of the separative performance were well predicted by the Channeling stage model.