Study of non-inductive formation of magnetic surface by ECH for start-up of super conducting tokamaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takashi  Kyoto University, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90183863)
UCHIDA Masdaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 無誘導立ち上げ / ECH / トカマク起動 / 磁気面形成 / トカマクの起動 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / 超伝導トカマク / 電流立ち上げ / マイクロ波 / 無誘導電流駆動
Research Abstract
For start-up of future superconducting tokamaks such as ITER, non inductive formation of initial closed flux surfaces by electron cyclotron heating is quite beneficial. While this was possible in low aspect ratio devices, there were few experiments at a conventional aspect ratio of R/a=3. In the Low Aspect ratioTorus Experiment device a series of experiments has been done by using a movable limiter to adjust the aspect ratio of plasmas up to R/a=3. The results show that the formation of closed flux surfaces is still possible up to R/a=3 while higher decay indexes of vertical field are required as the aspect ratio increases.