Confinement improvement study with ergodic layer and closed divertor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Akio (AKIO Komori)  核融合科学研究所, 所長 (50143011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYABU Nobuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60203949)
MORISAKI Tomohiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60280591)
MASUZAKI Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80280593)
SHOJI Mamoru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00280602)
KOBAYASHO Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30399307)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20397558)
MIZUGUCHI Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70332187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 周辺プラズマ / エルゴディック層 / ダイバータ / 周辺制御 / ヘリオトロン配位 / 超高密度プラズマ / 中性粒子制御 / SDCプラズマ
Research Abstract
The closed helical divertor (CHD) which was based on the outstanding results of the local island divertor (LID) has been developed to be applied to the steady-state operation. The installation of CHD to the Large Helical Device has been performed step by step. In the initial experiment, the sufficient neutral gas compression, as expected in the numerical simulation, was observed in CHD. In addition, it was demonstrated that the edge energy and particle transport can be controlled by changing the edge magnetic ergodicity with resonant magnetic perturbations applied with LID coils.