| Project/Area Number |
20246136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUSAKA Michihiro 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60156966)
KAMIYAMA Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
MOCHIKI Kohichi 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80107549)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAGA Fujio 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00228777)
KANEKO Junichi 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90333624)
IWASE Kenji 茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (00524159)
HARADA Masahide 日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (50354733)
OOI Motoki 日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (90446401)
SATO Setso 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 先任技師 (60391744)
SAGEHASHI Hidenori 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (40391750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 加速器 / 量子ビーム / ラジオグラフィー / 中性子 / 結晶組織構造 / 歪分布 / 結晶子サイズ / 結晶配向 / 溶接材 / 放射線工学 / ビーム科学 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been clarified that texture in metals reflects the neutron transmission cross section and the world's first analysis code for deducing quantitative information of the texture, crystallite size and strain has been developed. By using this code texture and crystallite size of a welded iron were investigated, and also texture, crystallite size and strain of iron during in-situ tensile test were successfully imaged. Furthermore, a camera system applicable to a pulsed neutron source has been developed.