Development of the method for the orientation mapping in nano-meter scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20246139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tetsuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (20373235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (90360403)
SHIMOYAMA Iwao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10425572)
HONDA Mitsunori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 博士研究員 (10435597)
Research Collaborator HIRAO Norie  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 技術開発協力員 (30600027)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光電子顕微鏡 / 放射光 / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜 / 直線偏光 / ナノ材料 / X線吸収分光 / X線吸収測定 / 電気化学反応
Research Abstract
We have developed the instrument which allows to measure angle-resolved X-ray absorption spectra of organic-semiconductor thin films in nano-meter scales by means of a combination of a rotatable Photo-Electron Emission Microscope(PEEM) and linearly polarized X-ray synchrotron radiation as an excitation source, working under ultra vacuum condition. Also development is the vacuum ultra violet light source with linear polarizer.
The thin films of various Silicon phthalocyanine molecules, which are semi-conductors, were prepared by the vacuum deposition, the cast, and the spin-coating methods. We have investigated orientation effect and molecular diffusion upon annealing by angle-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy and PEEM. We found there is an effect of molecular orientation on substrate and film thickness.