Molecular-ecological chase-game between hosts and viruses in marine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Keizo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究推進部, 研究開発コーディネーター(瀬戸内海区水産研究所併任) (00222175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Yuji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所環境保全研究センター, 主任研究員 (10416042)
FUKUYAMA Keiichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80032283)
WADA Kei  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構医学系物質科学分野, 助教 (80379304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Yoko  元独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 支援研究員 (90435850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 渦鞭毛藻 / 宿主特異性 / レアコドン / カプシドタンパク質 / タンパク質発現系 / 共進化 / ヘテロカプサ / サーキュラリスカーマ / ヘテロカプサ・サーキュラリスカーマ / コートタンパク質 / ヘテロカプササーキュラリスカーマ / ヘテロカプサ,サーキュラリスカーマ
Research Abstract
In the present study, mutation tactics of host(marine harmful bloom-forming alga Heterocapsa circularisquama) and its infectious single-stranded RNA virus(HcRNAV) were examined from the viewpoint of molecular biology, structural biology and ecology. By analyzing various types of the host and the virus, the outline of host-virus chase-game was partially clarified.