Molecular mechanisms of ovarian differentiation induced by sex hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionEhime University (2011)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (50113428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵巣分化 / エストロゲン/エストロゲン受容体 / R-spondin1 / 減数分裂開始 / 魚類 / 遺伝子ノックダウン(RNAi) / C21 steroid / 17α,20β-ジヒドロキシ-4-プレグネン-3-オン(DHP) / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / RNAi / tilling / メダカ / 性転換 / R-spondinl / C21ステロイド / 7α / 20β-ジヒドロキシ-4-プレグネン-3-オン / Meiosis / Mitosis / ティラピア / チトクロームP450c17
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of sex hormone-induced ovarian differentiation were investigated in two fishes (medaka and tilapia). Our results show that estrogen (E2) induces ovarian differentiation by acting through estrogen receptors (β2 and β1) and R-spondin1. We also suggest that P450c17-II (a steroidogenic enzyme necessary for the production of DHP, maturation-inducing hormone of fish) is involved in the initiation of meiosis in both XX and XY fish.