Multidisciplinary studies on the biological functions of GnRH peptidergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70143360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAZOME Yasuhisa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (50302807)
KANDA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチド / 生殖 / 性行動 / 神経生理学 / トランスジェニック / メダカ / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 生理活性 / GnRHキスペプチン / GnRH / キスペプチン
Research Abstract
We generated GnRH1, GnRH2, and GnRH3 GFP-transgenic medaka to visualize each neuron in a whole brain in vitro preparation. We recorded spontaneous electrical activities and responses to various neurotransmitter/neuromodulator substances and analyzed their physiological functions. We also generated a transgenic medaka for monitoring the release activity of pituitary gonadotropic hormones and analyzed the central mechanisms of hormone release. Our research achievements enabled us to understand the multiple biological functions of GnRH peptidergic neurons that are based on their evolutionary history.