Study of ribosome maturation mechanism by the structural analysis of Rat-U13snoRNA complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Isao  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任教授 (70093052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Min  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / snoRNA / リボソーム生合成 / アセチル化
Research Abstract
Using the proteins from M.musculus (mRAT) and from S.cerevisiae RAT (yRAT), it has been directly proved that a eucaryotic homolog of E. coli tRNA acetyltransferase TmcA (RAT) has the activity of transferring the acetyl group to the specific site of 18S rRNA. It has also been proved that these proteins have the ATPase activity. As a result of crystallization screening, we found that the crystals of RAT from S.cerevisiae of which C-terminal 123 residues are truncated (deltaC123-yRAT) diffract X-rays to 9 A resolution at BL32XU, SPring-8.