STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY ON MATURATION PROCESS OF METALLOPROTEINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kunio  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10116105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特定研究員 (50432357)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / タンパク質の構造機能解析 / 金属取り込み / ヒドロゲナーゼ / hypタンパク質 / 複合体構造 / Hypタンパク質
Research Abstract
Six Hyp proteins(HypA, B, C, D, E, and F) are primarily involved in the maturation process of[NiFe] hydrogenases which catalyze reversible hydrogen production and consumption. These proteins incorporate a complex Ni/Fe cluster into a protein subunit of[NiFe] hydrogenases. On the basis of our success in the first structure determination of HypC, HypD, and HypE, we have carried out here structure an alyses of HypA, HypB, and HypF and of complexes between HypC, HypD, and HypE to obtain mechanistic insights into the[NiFe] hydrogenase maturation.