Physiological functions of lipid signaling molecule-producing enzymes based on their search of partner proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAHO Yasunori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (10332230)
FUNAKOSHI Yuji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30415286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPIP5-キナーゼ / ホスホリパーゼD / アダプター蛋白質 / クラスリン依存的エンドサイトーシス / NMDA受容体 / 長期抑制 / 好中球 / 精子形成 / PIP5K / NMDA / AMPA受容体 / 海馬神経細胞 / スパイン / AP-2 / クラスリン / エンドサイトーシス / PLD / ARF6 / 酵素放出反応 / 活性酸素 / エタノール / 脂質性シグナル伝達 / リン脂質代謝酵素 / ノックアウトマウス / パートナー蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 生殖
Research Abstract
In this study, the physiological functions of lipid signaling molecule-producing enzymes, PIP5K and PLD, have been investigated. It was found that PIP5Kγ661 is dephosphorylated upon NMDA stimulation of hippocampal neurons, interacts with the adaptor complex AP-2 and stimulates the endocytosis of AMPA receptors, thereby inducing the long-term depression. On the other hand, PIP5Kα and PIP5Kβ were found to regulate spermatogenesis. Lastly, it was suggested that PLD is not involved in the neutrophil functions, such as superoxide generation and enzyme release, although the involvement of PLD in these neutrophil functions have been reported.