Regulation of intracellular vesicle transport by small GTPase cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATADA Toshiaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONTANI Kenji  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30302615)
KAJIHO Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20422389)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (80433994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / 小胞輸送 / リソソーム / Gサイクル / ゲノムプロジェクト / Processing body
Research Abstract
G proteins, which cycle between the two different GTP- and GDP-bound conformations (G cycles), play important roles as a "molecular switch" in many intracellular signaling pathways. In the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A), we investigated how G cycles are regulated dependent on their modes of actions in intracellular vesicle transport and found that novel G proteins containing unique biochemical properties and/or structures are involved in the regulation of endosome dynamics, such as lysosome biogenesis, endocytosis, and exocytosis.