The analysis of basic chromosomal functions using human artificial chromosomes (HACs) and the development of novel HACs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Kazusa DNA Research Institute, ヒトゲノム研究部, 室長 (70229384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Megumi  (財団法人)かずさDNA研究所, 研究員 (50542825)
OHZEKI Jun-Ichirou  (財団法人)かずさDNA研究所, 研究員 (30514088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝学 / 染色体 / 分配 / セントロメア / 人工染色体 / クロマチン / エピジェネティックス / ヘテロクロマチン
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel human artificial chromosome (HAC) system to investigate the epigenetic state of chromatin by applying a fusion-protein tethering system. We found that altering the HAC centromere chromatin to a more heterochromatic with the tTS transcription silencer or histone methyl transferase (Suv39h) caused mis-segregation of the HAC by losing kinetochore structure. Otherwise, histone acetyl transferase (HAT) fusions enhanced hyper-assembly of kinetocore components, indicating that a dynamic counterbalance is essential for mammalian kinetochore assembly.