Nascent chain biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2009-2012)
Kyoto University (2008)
Principal Investigator
ITO Koreaki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90027334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shinobu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (20523517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Yoshinori  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
MORI Hiroyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳制御 / リボソーム / 翻訳伸長停止配列 / アレストペプチド / SecM / MifM / ナッセントーム / polypeptidyl-tRNA / シャペロン
Research Abstract
We develop a new area of research, which might be called“nascent chain biology” by addressing a concept that translation elongation speed isfine-tuned by the amino acid sequences of the nascent polypeptide as well as bydynamic behaviors of the extra-ribosomal portion of the same nascent chain. Weidentified regulatory nascent polypeptides such as SecM and MifM that function inaccordance with this principle and studied molecular mechanisms and physiologicaloutcomes of the regulation. Also, we have developed an experimental method thatenables us to display cellular polypeptidyl-tRNAs, obligatory but poorly studiedintermediates in translation, which we have proposed to call "nascentome".