Molecular signaling in neuromuscular synaptogenesis, hematopoiesis, and related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50361720)
MASHIMA Ryuichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00401365)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / アダプター / タンパク質チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞・組織 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
To understand molecular signaling involved in neuromuscular synaptogenesis, hematopoiesis, and related disorders, we focused on the Dok-family of adaptor proteins. Our findings together revealed that the cytoplasmic protein Dok-7 directly interacts with the receptor tyrosine kinase MuSK and activates it to form neuromuscular synapses. We also revealed that autoantibodies to Lrp4, a MuSK's coreceptor, in patients with myasthenia gravis, and that Dok-1/2/3 suppress histiocytic sarcoma.