Analysis of molecular mechanism of sensing endoplasmic reticulum stress and effect of failing in the endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazutoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70182194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
HARADA Akihiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30379234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体 / 分子シャペロン / 転写誘導 / 膜結合性転写因子 / ノックアウトマウス / 選別輸送 / 還元 / 脂肪滴 / アポリポプロテイン / 心不全
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane-bound transcription factor ATF6 translocates to the Golgi apparatus upon ER stress to be activated by proteolysis. We demonstrate that the luminal domain of ATF6 alone is sufficient for sensing ER stress. ATF6α knockout mice develop normally, however, ATF6α knockout mice exhibit liver dysfunction and steatosis upon intraperitoneal injection of the ER stress-inducing reagent tunicamycin. We point out suppression of very-low-density lipoprotein formation, which is responsible for release of neutral lipids from liver, due to the destabilized apolipoprotein B-100 as a cause of liver steatosis.