Invasiveness acquired during EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2009-2011)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2008)
Principal Investigator
SABE Hisataka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEMT / 浸潤 / Arf GTPases / E-cadherin / endocytosis / AMAP1 / TGFβ1 / p53 / 細胞浸潤 / Arf6 / GEP100
Research Abstract
This study aims to understand precise mechanisms by which epithelial cells acquire invasiveness during their epithelial-mesenchymal transdifferentiation (EMT). Inactivation of E-cadherin and activation of some integrins are hallmark characteristics during EMT and necessary for the invasiveness. This study identified fine mechanisms as to how these cell adhesion molecules are regulated during EMT of mammary epithelial cells.