GENETIC ANALYSIS OF AXIS FORMATION IN VERTEBRATES USING MEDAKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80179647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords左右軸 / 背腹軸 / メダカ / 突然変異体 / 器官形成 / 繊毛 / zic / 体節
Research Abstract
The study has demonstrated the novel mechanisms of left-right axis formation and late dorsoventral patterning using medaka developmental mutants. First, medaka left-right mutants have identified the novel cytoplasmic protein, Ktu required for axonemal dynein assembly together with molecular chaperons. Furthermore, the un-characterized membrane protein Pkd1l1 was found to serve as a flow sensor on motile cilia in the node region at an initial step of left-right determination. Finally, zic1/zic4 have crucial roles in dorsoventral patterning of the trunk region and in tail morphogenesis.