Gene regulatory network involved in the formation of central nervous system in ascidian embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Noriyuki  Kyoto University, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 代表研究者 (30025481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Katsumi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (30206883)
SASAKURA Yasunori  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊索動物 / ホヤ / 中枢神経系 / 発生と分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / トランスジェニック系 / マイクロアレイ / 感覚砲(脳) / 神経細胞 / 上衣細胞 / トランスジェニック系統 / 神経ペプチド / 脳の領域化 / 脊椎動物 / 細胞分化 / GFP / 特異的遺伝子
Research Abstract
Despite containing only approximately 350 cells, the central nervous system (CNS) of Ciona intestinalis larvae has an architecture that is similar to the vertebrate CNS. To identify genes expressed in the CNS, we isolated CNS cells using transgenic embryos that showed robust Kaede expression in the larval CNS. With the aid of microarray, we identified 565 genes that are preferentially expressed in the CNS. In addition, tracing cells with specific gene expression and functional analyses of the genes resulted in several discoveries of the gene regulatory network involved in the formation of the Ciona larval CNS.