Evolutionary studies on the origin of male and female, based on the analyses of sex-chromosomal regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGISHIMA Sin-ya  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任准教授 (00443036)
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
NISHI Ichiro  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (80392059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords雌雄性 / 進化 / 性特異的遺伝子 / 性染色体領域 / 群体性ボルボックス目 / 雌雄性の進化 / 性決定遺伝子 / 比較ゲノム / 性進化 / 同型配偶 / 異型配偶 / 卵生殖 / 植物 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Because how femaleness and maleness evolved from the primitive isogamous organisms (with equal-sized gametes) was unclear, we carried out the comparative genome analyses of the primitive sex chromosome or mating locus (MTs) of the colonial Volvoclaes representing a model lineage of sex evolution. We resolved genome sequence of MT from sexually dimorphic multicellular green alga Volvox carteri that exhibits the production of eggs and sperm. The V. carteri MT has five new female-limited genes and ten male-limited genes. These firstly suggested that origins of femaleness and maleness are principally affected by the evolution of the MT that has undergone gain of new male- and female-limited genes.