Effects of behavioral history on physiological polytypisms in a current living environment and its evaluation of adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20247034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUKOUCHI Akira  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20136568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90301407)
ISHIBASHI Keita  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40325569)
樋口 重和  国立精神・神経センター, 精神保健研究所・精神生理部, 室長 (00292376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境適応能 / 生理的多型性 / 全身的協関 / 機能的潜在性 / 温熱 / 光 / 重力 / 照明環境 / サーカディアンリズム / 協関反応 / メラトニン / 体温調節 / 起立性循環調節 / 光曝露履歴 / 体温リズム位相 / メラトニン分泌抑制 / 行動履歴 / 下半身陰圧装置 / 光曝露 / 慨日リズム位相 / 体温調節反応 / 協関パターン / 季節差 / 直立耐性 / 生活習慣 / メラトニン分泌 / 基礎代謝量 / 運動週間 / 季節変動
Research Abstract
The adaptabilities to a current living environment were examined by physiological responses to lighting, thermal and gravitational stresses in this study. The results were as follows ; 1) enough light exposure in the morning and selecting warm white light at night were good for accommodation of circadian rhythms and inhibited to be nocturnal type. 2) lack of physical exercise and chronic use of heating in winter led to lower basal metabolic rate and lower cold and heat tolerances. 3) a nocturnal type tended to feel faint and also to have a lower orthostatic tolerance with increased cardiac response to gravitational stress.