Studies on the mechanisms of leaf formation from the viewpoint of shoot meristem function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10143413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH JunーIchi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30345186)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシュートメリステム / イネ / 突然変異 / 葉パターン / 葉間期 / SAM / ADL遺伝子 / PLA遺伝子 / NDL1遺伝子 / WAF1遺伝子 / 育種学 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out to reveal the mechanisms of leaf formation in relation to shoot meristem. We identified WAF1 gene that was associated with shoot meriatem maintenance and leaf morphogenesis. WAF1 functions in the regulation of small RNAa. As for temporal regulation of leaf primordium formation, we newly identified PLA3 gene. Together with the results of PLA1 and PLA2, it is indicated that signals from preexisting leaf primordia play important role on the formation of new leaf primordium. We also identified genes that regulate adaxial-abaxial, central-lateral and basal-apical patterns of leaves.