Preparation of plant resources having a variety of starch used as industrial materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 理事 (30013767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WABIKO Hiroetsu  公立大学法人秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10191842)
AKUZAWA Sayuri  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60256641)
SATOH Hikaru  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70128031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデンプン / イネ育種 / 植物バイテク / 代謝工学 / イネ変異体 / イネ組換え体 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / GPC-MALLSシステム
Research Abstract
In an attempt to establish the way in which the starch in rice endosperm can be used as industrial materials, mutants and transgenic lines were prepared and their libraries were constructed. Analysis of endosperm starches in these mutants and transformants established the relationship between the activities of individual enzymes, the fine structure of amylopectin, and physicochemical and functional properties of these starches. In addition, key enzymes such as starch branching enzymes and plastidial phosphorylase and their functional interactions were characterized.