Understanding of acquisition strategies of the soil accumulated phosphorus by various crops for low input production technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50236783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Katsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
ABE Jun  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60221727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / フィチン / 有機態リン / ラッカセイ / リン肥料 / 窒素肥料 / 窒素固定 / 作付体系
Research Abstract
Under an intensive fertilization system in the arable lands, a great amount of P sources has been accumulated and fixed in the soil as an organic P (phytin) and insoluble P as Al-, Feand Ca-P. The potential of crop to solubilize and absorb the soil P should be defined in order to establish the sustainable crop productivity in these agricultural lands. In the present study, we showed possibility of acquisition of these P compounds in several crops such as corn, peanut and sesbania and also evaluated the P and N supply potentials of leguminous crops associated with rhizobia as green manures to the succeeding crop.