MOLECULAR BASIS OF S-RNASE-BASED GAMETOPHYTIC SELF-INCOMPATIBILITY IN PRUNUS IN THE ROSACEAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAO Ryutaro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hisayo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (80335306)
HABU Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアーモンド / アンズ,ウメ / オウトウ / 核果類 / スモモ / S-Rnase / SFB / アンズ / ウメ / S-RNase / 共通因子 / 自家和合性
Research Abstract
Prunus in the Rosaceae show the gametophytic self-incompatibility system, which hinders effective fruit production and breeding in Prunus. This study was started to elucidate the molecular basis of the gametophytic self-incompatibility in Prunus. We identified pollen expressed actin that binds to the pistil Sdeterminant, S-RNase. Furthermore, we identified a Skp1-like protein called SSK1 that binds to the pollen Sdeterminant, SFB. We have cloned Cul1 that forms the SCF complex with SSK1 and SFB. Based on the results obtained, we have developed the working hypothesis for the molecular recognition of the gametophytic self-incompatibility in Prunus.