Cloning of avirulence genes in Pyricularia spp. using super SAGE and comparative analysis of their instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yukio  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20172158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  岩手生物工学研究センター, 主席研究員 (50236981)
KUSABA Motoaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90304881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsいもち病 / 非病原力遺伝子 / Magnaporthe oryzae / Pyricularia oryzae / avirulence gene / Manarthe orzae / Pricularia orzae / Avirulence gene / Rice / Blast / blast
Research Abstract
We found that AVR-Pita, AVR-Pia, AVR-Pii, AVR-Pik, avirulence genes of the rice blast fungus, are highly variable in its genome location, occurring in chromosomes 1 through 7 and supernumerary chromosomes. They were flanked by retrotransposons, which presumably contributed to their "multiple translocation" across the genome during the course of evolution in response to corresponding resistance genes. We also found an avirulence gene that has not undergone multiple translocation. We suggest that the stability of avirulence genes is predictable on the basis of the their chromosomal locations