Elucidation of novel nitrogen metabolisms of microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOUN Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70012036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasuyuki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50398814)
FUSHINOBU Shinya  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00302589)
WAKAGI Takayoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (70175058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物代謝 / 窒素代謝 / 脱窒 / Fusarium oxysporum / 亜硝酸還元酵素 / nirK / 共脱窒 / N2O / 放線菌の硝酸呼吸 / 硝酸還元酵素 / フラボヘモグロビン / P450nor
Research Abstract
We studied novel nitrogen metabolisms of Eukaryotic microbes (fungi) and Bacteria (Actinomycetes and denitrifier). For the fungal denitrification system, we succeeded in obtaining the gene for nitrite reductase (nirk), providing a novel point of view about the origin and evolution of mitochondria. In addition, we studied fungal codenitrification, a novel nitrogen metabolism of S. coelicolor, and the characteristics and survival of P. stutzeri TR2.