Molecular bases of electron transport component selectivity in aromatic ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hideaki  東京大学, 生物産工学研究センター, 准教授 (90272468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芳香族化合物 / オキシゲナーゼ / 電子伝達 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 結晶構造 / 結合定数 / biodegradation / 細菌 / 芳香環水酸化オキシゲナーゼ / タンパク質問相互作用
Research Abstract
Crystal structures of reduced form of ferredoxin component (Fd) and complex form of oxidized Fd and reduced oxygenase (Oxy) of carbazole 1,9a-dioxygeanse were solved. Cleavages of salt-bridge between Oxy R118 and Fd E43 and hydrogen-bonding between Oxy R210 and Fd E55 were detected along with the reduction of Oxy. Alanine replacement analyses revealed these bindings are cooperatively enhanced the binding between Oxy and Fd. Isothermal titration calorimetry analyses also revealed that the binding through hydrophobic interaction between the components were stabilized by surrounding salt-bridge and hydrogen-bonding.