Search for Novel Functionalities of Amino Acids as Bio-regulatory Factors and Verification of Their Usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Motoni  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90126029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任教授 (40211164)
YOSHIZAWA Fumiaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10269243)
ODA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
FURUYA Shigeki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00222274)
FUJIMURA Shinobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20282999)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / マイクロアレイ / 発現制御 / 栄養学 / シグナル伝達 / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Collaborative works on the signal transduction and cell response to amino acids were undertaken mainly by using DNA microarray analysis. Thus, functionalities of amino acids, not as nutrients, but as signaling molecules, were analyzed regarding the regulation of protein synthesis and degradation, i. e., gene expression and autophagy, the regulations of carbohydrate metabolism and lipid metabolism, and a signaling mechanism of serine availability in the neuronal tissues. Complex information network structures of a variety of amino acids were partially clarified.