Influences of time- spatial existence patterns of forests on insect genetic characteristics -especially on insects living in beech forests-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30272438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Naoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 種分化 / 分散 / 冷温帯林 / ルリクワガタ属 / オオトラフハナムグリ種群 / アリガタハネカクシ属 / ブナアオシャチホコ / ヒゲナガカミキリ族 / ヒラタシデムシ属 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子 / 形態解析 / ブナ林 / 遺伝的特性 / 分化 / 隠蔽種 / 新種記載 / 分類
Research Abstract
From the genetic analyses of the genus Platycerus, the Paratrichius doenitzi species group, the genus Megalopaederus, Syntypistis punctatella and so on, insects in cool temperate broad-leaved deciduous forests, as represented by Fagus crenata were suggested to possess high genetic diversity in southwestern Japan. In some taxa, geographical genetic divergence results in the speciation. It was suggested to be especially important to conserve small and fragmented broad-leaved deciduous forests in southwestern Japan for the conservation of genetic diversity and the speciation origin in insects adapted to cool temperate zones.